Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1690

DTC P1690 SMARTRA NO RESPONSE

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The SMARTRA carries out communication with the built-in transponder of the ignition key. This wireless communication runs on RF (Radio frequency of 125 kHz). The SMARTRA is mounted at the ignition lock close to the antenna coil for RF transmission and receiving. The RF signal from the transponder received by the antenna coil is converted into messages for serial communication by the SMARTRA device. And the received messages from the ECM are converted into an RF signal, which is transmitted to the transponder by the antenna. The SMARTRA does not carry out the validity check of transponder or the calculation of encryption algorithm. This device is only an advanced interface, which converts the RF data flow of the transponder into serial communication to ECM and vice versa.

- SMARTRA : SMART Transponder Antenna.

DTC DESCRIPTION
The ECM sets DTC PI690 if there's No Response from SMARTRA.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IGN "ON" & Engine "OFF"




3. Monitor the "KEY STATUS" and "ECU STATUS" Parameter on the Scantool.

Specification: "LEARNT"

4. Are "KEY STATUS" and "ECU STATUS" Parameter within specifications?

YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination. deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open or short in power harness
1. IG KEY OFF
2. Disconnect SMARTRA.
3. Connect PCM
4. IG KEY ON.
5. Measure voltage between harness side power terminal of SMARTRA and chassis ground.

Specification : 9-16 V

6. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Go to "Signal circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in harness
1. IG KEY OFF
2. Disconnect SMARTRA and PCM.
3. Measure voltage between harness side signal terminal of SMARTRA and harness side IMMO signal terminal of ECM.

Specification : 1 ohm below

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "Check for short in harness" procedure.

NO - Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check for short in harness
1. IG KEY OFF
2. Disconnect SMARTRA.
3. IG KEY ON.
4. Measure voltage between harness side signal terminal of SMARTRA and chassis ground.

Specification: 11.79 V

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for short in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for short in harness
1. IG KEY OFF
2. Disconnect SMARTRA and PCM.
3. Measure resistance between ground terminal of SMARTRA and chassis ground.

Specification: 1 ohm below

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.