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P0016

DTC P0016 CRANKSHAFT POSITION-CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION (BANK 1 SENSOR A)

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed to the chain sprocket of the intake camshaft. This system controls the intake camshaft to provide the optimal valve timing for every driving condition. The ECM controls the Oil Control Valve (OCV), based on the signals output from mass air flow, throttle position and engine coolant temperature. The CVVT controller regulates the intake camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV As result, the relative position between the camshaft and the crankshaft becomes optimal, and the engine torque improves, fuel economy improves, exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving conditions.

DTC DESCRIPTION
PCM monitors timing misalignment while no active faults is present and fully warmed up engine oil at idle. If the timing is misaligned PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






Specification:






MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4 (DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.






5. Is parameter displayed "present fault"?

YES - Go to "System Inspection" procedure.

NO - Fault is intermittent caused by PCM memory was not cleared after repair. Erase DTC and drive the vehicle to satisfy the enable condition then, go to "System Inspection" procedure.

SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Visual Inspection
1. Check oil level is O.K.
2. Check Oil and OCV is contaminated
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to" Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Visually check CKPS and target wheel" as follow

2. Visually check CKPS and target wheel
1. IG "OFF
2. Visually check CKPS is loosened or target wheel is deformed or damaged.
3. Is the above items normal?

YES - Go to "Check CAM PHASER with actuation test" as follows

NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

3. Check CAM PHASER with actuation test
1. connect scantool and IG "ON"
2. Select "CAM PHASER INTAKE BANK 1" on the Actuation Test
3. Select "OIL CONTROL VALVE" on the Actuation Test
4. Activates "CAM PHASER INTAKE BANK 1" by pressing "STRT (F1)" key
5. Activates "OIL CONTROL VALVE" by pressing "STRT (F1)" key
6. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure CAM PHASER and intake valve control solenoid reliability






7. Has a problem been found?

YES
- Substitute with a known - good CVVT or OCV and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace CVVT or OCV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Fault is intermittent. Drive the vehicle to meet the enable condition for the DTC. and Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CMPS, CKPS Inspection
1. IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
2. IG "ON" and Measure signal waveform at terminal 3 of CMPS.
3. Measure signal waveform at terminal 1 or 2 of CKPS.

Specification:






4. Is the measured signal waveform O.K?

YES - Fault is intermittent. Drive the vehicle to meet the enable condition for the DTC. and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Timing Mark Inspection" procedure as follow.

2. Timing Mark Inspection.
1. IG "OFF" and check the timing mark is correctly aligned.

Reference:






2. Is the timing mark correctly aligned ?

YES - Fault is intermittent. Drive the vehicle to meet the enable condition for the DTC. and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.