P0109
DTC P0109 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT INTERMITTENTComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The amount of intake air flow must be inputted to PCM in order to determine the fuel injection quantity. To measure the pressure inside of intake manifold, MAFS is used at idle and MAPS is required at accelerating. MAPS (Manifold Absolute Pressure) calculates the amount of air indirectly as measuring the pressure inside of intake manifold. This mechanism is called Speed-Density Type. MAPS transfers analog output signal which is proportional to the change of intake manifold pressure, then, with this signal and RPM, PCM calculates the amount of intake air flow. MAPS is mounted on surge tank to measure the pressure inside of intake manifold, and it consists of a piezo electric element and hybrid IC which amplifies output signal from the element. A piezo electric element is a sort of a diaphragm using piezo electric effect. One side of the diaphragm is surrounded with vacuum chamber while intake pressure is applied to the other side. Thus, signals are output by the transformation of diagphragm according to the change of pressure inside of intake manifold.
DTC DESCRIPTION
PCM compares the difference between MAPS output and calculated MAPS value while enable condition is met. If the actual MAP value or lower than calculated threshold) value for 2 min failure during tip in-out driving, PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
Signal Waveform And Data:
It is necessary that MAPS should be checked along with TPS. Because The MAP/TPS Rationality Diagnostic is comprised of two tests. A deceleration test is performed to provide a robust method for detection of an attitude compensated MAP value that is too high for the deceleration condition. The second test compares the attitude compensated MAP value to both high and low limits, dependent upon throttle position and engine speed. When the MAP value is out of the threshold range, the MAP/TPS system is determined to be failed.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4 (DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by PCM memory was not cleared after repair. Erase DTC and drive the vehicle to satisfy the enable condition then, go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnect MAPS connector
3. IG "ON"
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of MAPS harness connector and ground.
Specification : Approx. 5 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" of MAPS.
NO - After repairing open or short in circuits and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect MAPS connector.
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of MAPS harness connector and chassis ground.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and 4 of MAPS harness connector.
Specification: "A" - "B" = : Approx. below 200 mV
6. Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair contact resistance or open in harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. MAPS performance test
1. IG "OFF"
2. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC) and select "Oscilloscope" then, connect probes to output signal lines of MAPS and TPS.
3. Start engine and monitor the signal waveforms during accelerating and decelerating
4. Is the waveform displayed correctly?(Compare the response time of TPS and MAPS)
YES - Go to "Check PCM".
NO - After replacing MAPS with new one, if it operates normally, replace MAPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
2. Check PCM
1. IG "OFF" disconnect MAPS connector
2. Connect Scantool and IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3. Select simulation function on scantool.
4. Simulate voltage at terminal 1 of MAPS harness connector.
5. Does the output voltage response to the change of signal by simulation?
YES - Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F4 (DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.