P0139
DTC P0139GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The rear heated oxygen sensor is mounted on the rear side of the Catalytic Converter (warm-up catalytic converter) or in the rear exhaust pipe, which is able to detect the catalyst efficiency. The rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage between 0 V and 1 V. This rear heated oxygen sensor is used to estimate the oxygen storage capability. If a catalyst has good conversion properties, the oxygen fluctuations are smoothed by the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst. If the conversion provided by the catalyst is low due to aging, poisoning or misfiring, then the oxygen fluctuations are similar to signals from the front oxygen sensor.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking the Maximum time allowed between the front sensor response and the rear sensor response under detecting condition, if the difference time is higher than 25 sec, PCM determines a fault and sets DTC P0139. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Specification:
SPECIFICATION
Schematic Diagram:
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
Signal Waveform And Data:
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
The amplitude of the signal output of the rear HO2S is small compared to the front HO2S because the rear HO2S detects emission gas purified by the catalytic converter. This is the normal signal waveform of the rear HO2S at idle.
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect Scantool then Engine "ON"
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor the signal waveform of HO2S(B1S2) with Scantool
Specification : 0.1 - 0.9 V
4. Is the shift time from signal waveform within specifications?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to " Component Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Visual Inspection of HO2S Visually/physically inspect following items:
- Inspect the Rear HO2S for Contaminated, deteriorated or aged Rear HO2S
- If contamination is evident on the HO2S, replace contaminated sensor
2. Is the HO2S(B1/S2) O.K?
YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on Scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
NO - Substitute with a known - good HO2S(B1S2) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S(B1S2) and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete".
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.