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P0452

DTC P0452






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor(FTPS) converts fuel tank pressure to a proportional analog voltage signal which is read by the engine controller for evaluation during execution of the Evaporative System Diagnostic. The Tank Pressure may be below atmospheric pressure (i.e. a vacuum) or above atmospheric pressure.The fuel tank pressure is used to measure the difference between the air pressure (or vacuum) in the fuel tank and the ambient air pressure. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies a 5-volt reference and a ground to the sensor, which allows the sensor`s output voltage to range from 0.1 to 4.9 volts.

DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals of tank pressure under detecting condition, if the tank pressure is lower than threshold, PCM sets P0452. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:




DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Specification:




SPECIFICATION

Schematic Diagram:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. IG "OFF"& connect Scantool.
2. ENG "ON" and warm -up the engine to normal operating temperature.




3. Monitor "FTPS" parameter on the service data.
4. Is the "FTPS" data displayed correctly?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor`s and/or PCM`s connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect FTPS connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"




3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of FTPS harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5 V

4. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check voltage.
a. IG "OFF" and disconnect FTPS connector.
b. IG "ON"& ENG "OFF"




c. Measure voltage between terminal 3 of FTPS harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 0 V

d. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Check open in harness" as follows.

NO - Repair short to ground in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check open in harness.
a. IG "OFF" and disconnect FTPS and PCM connector.




b. Measure resistance between terminal 3 of FTPS harness connector and terminal 28 of PCM harness connector.

Specification : Approx. Below 1 ohm

c. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair open in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check FTPS.
a. IG "OFF" and connect scantool to DLC (Data Link Connector).

Specification:




b. Monitor "FTPS" parameter with acceleration on service data.
c. Does the "FTPS" parameter with acceleration on the service data change?

YES - Go to "Check PCM" as follows.

NO - Substitute with a known - good FTPS and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace FTPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check PCM.
a. IG "OFF" disconnect FTPS connector
b. Connect Scantool and IG "ON"& ENG "OFF"
c. Select simulation function on Scantool.




d. Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of FTPS harness connector
e. Does the signal value of FTP sensor change according to simulation voltage?

YES - Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: There is a memory reset function on Scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete".
5. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.