P0462
DTC P0462GENERAL DESCRIPTION
In order to measure the Fuel Level within the tank, the Fuel Level Sender consists of a variable resistor card mounted in the Fuel Pump and Sender unit (located in the fuel tank). A float located in the fuel tank swivels up and down as fuel level varies. A wiper is attached to the float and sweeps across the resistor card, thus providing a variable resistive input to the PCM. As the float sweeps across the Fuel Level Sender resistor card, the input voltage to the PCM varies accordingly. The PCM has calibrations and software which convert this analog voltage to a Fuel Level reading.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals of fuel level sensor under detecting condition, if the fuel level voltage is low than 0.2 V, PCM sets P0462. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Specification:
SPECIFICATION
Schematic Diagram:
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect Scantool and Engine "ON"
3. Monitor "FLS" parameter on Current Data
4. Is the "FLS" parameter displayed correctly?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Sensor`s and/or PCM`s connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to " Signal Circuit Inspection " procedure
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check Voltage
a. IG "OFF" and disconnect FLS connector.
b. IG "ON"& ENG "OFF"
c. Measure voltage between terminal 3 of FLS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 11.46 V
d. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Go to "Check short to ground in harness" as follows
2. Check short to ground in harness
a. IG "OFF" and disconnect FLS connector.
b. Measure resistance between terminal 3 of FLS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
c. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Check open in harness" procedure.
NO - Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Check open in harness
a. IG "OFF" and disconnect FLS connector and PCM connector.
b. Measure resistance between terminal 3 of FLS harness connector and terminal 29 of PCM harness connector.
Specification : Approx. Below 1 ohm
c. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Fuel Level Sensor connector and Remove Fuel Sender from fuel tank.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 4 of Fuel Sender.(Component Side)
4. Does the resistance of FLS change with lifting up and down the fuel level float?
YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known - good Fuel Level Sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel Level Sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on Scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete".
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.