P0480
DTC P0480When the ambient air temperature is warm or the airflow across the engine is low, the engine coolant temperature can become hot. If the coolant temperature becomes too hot, it is possible that the engine could be damaged. The purpose of activating the engine compartment ventilation fan is to help reduce the engine coolant temperature to a level that is not threatening to engine performance and maintains the air-conditioning system pressure at safe levels. Electric fan is responsible for causing air movement around the engine coolant radiator. The amount of air movement caused by the fan is controlled based on the Vehicle Speed, coolant temperature, A/C pressure status, A/C switch request status, and A/C clutch state. A duty cycle is determined based on these input parameters. This duty cycle corresponds to fan speed which correlates to the amount of air movement caused by the fan. The increased air movement enhances the heat exchanger function of the radiator in the confined space of the engine compartment, thereby reducing the engine coolant temperature more quickly.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking PWM signals to cooling fan under detecting condition, if the PCM detects short to ground, to battery or open circuit, PCM sets P0480. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Schematic Diagram:
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect Scantool and Engine "ON"
3. Monitor "Fan PWM" parameter with Scantool
4. Is the "Fan PWM" parameter displayed correctly?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Sensor`s and/or PCM`s connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection,bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and goto "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure POWER
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Cooling fan module connector.
2. IG "ON"& ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of Cooling fan module harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. B+
4. Is the measured voltage within specification
YES - Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check if cooling fan fuse is open or not installed. Check if cooling fan relay is not installed or faulty Check if the line between cooling fan relay and Cooling fan module is open. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnect Cooling fan module connector.
3. IG "ON"& ENG "OFF"
4. Measure signal waveform at terminal 2 of cooling fan module.
5. Is the measured signal waveform normal?
YES - If the problem is corrected after substituting with a known - good Cooling Fan module, replace it. If the problem is pending, check for proper operating after substituting with a known - good PCM. and then if the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Check that harness connected at engine compartment junction block is disconnected or not. Check the line between terminal 2 of Cooling Fan module harness connector and terminal 66 of PCM harness connector for open. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on Scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete".
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.