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P0552

DTC P0552






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
To reduce the required power to manipulate steering wheel, hydraulic pressure is used in power steering system. A load is sensed at steering oil pressure sensor then inputted to PCM as voltage signal. Controlling idle speed valve, PCM performs appropriate load correction with this signal.

DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals from P/S PS(power steering pressure sensor) under detecting condition, if an signal below 0.1 V lasts for over failure limit, PCM sets P0552. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:




DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Specification:




SPECIFICATION

Schematic Diagram:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect Scantool and Engine "ON"




3. Check whether steering pressure is rising during operating. (Keep the idling status)
4. Is the current data displayed correctly?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Sensor`s and/or PCM`s connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect the P/S pressure sensor connector.
3. Key "ON".




4. Measure the voltage between terminal 3 of P/S pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : approx. 5 V

5. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair Open in power circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check short to ground inspection
a. Key "OFF".
b. Disconnect P/S pressure sensor connector and PCM connector.




c. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of P/S pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Infinite

d. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to "Check open in harness" procedure.

NO - Repair Short to ground in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check open in harness
a. Key "OFF".
b. Disconnect P/S pressure sensor connector and PCM connector.




c. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of P/S pressure sensor harness connector and terminal 46 of PCM connector.

Specification : Approx. below 1 ohm

d. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair Open in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. P/S pressure sensor inspection
a. Key "OFF" and connect the Scantool.
b. Connect the probe to signal line of P/S pressure sensor and select the oscilloscope in menu.

Specification:







c. Check the waveform with steering handle movement after engine start.
d. Is the measured waveform of P/S pressure sensor normal?

YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known - good P/S pressure sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace P/S pressure sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: There is a memory reset function on Scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete".
5. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.