Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1690

DTC P1690
The SMARTRA carries out communication with the built-in transponder of the ignition key. This wireless communication runs on RF (Radio frequency of 125 kHz). The SMARTRA is mounted at the ignition lock close to the antenna coil for RF transmission and receiving.

The RF signal from the transponder received by the antenna coil is converted into messages for serial communication by the SMARTRA device. And the received messages from the PCM are converted into an RF signal, which is transmitted, to the transponder by the antenna. The SMARTRA does not carry out the validity check of transponder or the calculation of encryption algorithm. This device is only an advanced interface, which converts the RF data flow of the transponder into serial communication to PCM and vice versa.
- SMARTRA : SMARt TRansponder Antenna

DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that there is no response from SMARTRA because of communication line error. (Open or short etc.)

DTC Detecting Condition:




DTC DETECTING CONDITION







SIGNAL WAVEFORM

1. ECM :
A. Virgin (This is status at the end of PCM production line before delivery to customer)
B. Neutral (This is a status that is erased all data regarding immobilizer by special command from scanner)
C. Not Check (The status is stored in permanent memory (EEPROM or Flash etc.) In case of not plausible data from this circuit the PCM cannot check the status.
D. Locked by timer (After a certain number of incorrect user Password(4) or PIN Code(6) the PCM is locked for one hour and no inputs are accepted during this time)

2. KEY :
A. Virgin (It means the key in the key cylinder has not matched with PCM yet)
B. Invalid (It means that data is mismatched between PCM and transponder)
C. Not Checked (It means that PCM cannot check the transponder data in the key cylinder)
- PCM cannot check the transponder data because of SMARTRA error or antenna coil error.
- PCM cannot check the transponder data because of communication circuit problem between PCM and SMARTRA.
- Key with NO Transponder
- More than 1(One) Transponder in the magnetic field
- No Transponder in the magnetic field
- TP data blocked
- TP data does not exist
- TP data changed
- TP Teaching error
- Multiple TP data input
Current Data from Immobilizer will show the numbers of Key learnt, PCM status, and Key status as Fig 1. The current data provides an indication of the probable cause.Fig 2. shows possibility of Engine start, Teaching or changing of user password according to PCM status.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect Scan tool and clear the DTCs.
3. If the DTCs are retrieved again, monitor "CURRENT DATA" to check No. of Learnt key, PCM and KEY status.




Fig 1 : PCM has not matched with any Key yet.




Fig 2 : PCM Internal Failure.




Fig 3 : IG On with unmatched key.




Fig 4 : 2(two) Keys have been matched with PCM.

4. Are both Key and PCM status learnt?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the SMARTRA's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Terminal and connector Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,deterioration, or damage.

3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect SMARTRA connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".




4. Measure voltage between terminal 4 of the SMARTRA harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : B+

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check open or short in power harness. Check that 15 A SENSOR fuse located between Main relay and Smartra is open or blown off. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for short in harness.
A. Ignition "OFF".
B. Disconnect SMARTRA connector.
C. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".




D. Measure voltage between terminal 5 of the SMARTRA harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5.48V

E. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Go to "Check for open in harness".

NO - Check short in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle repair" procedure.

2. Check for open in harness
A. Ignition "OFF".
B. Disconnect SMARTRA connector.




C. Measure resistance between terminal 5 of the SMARTRA harness connector and terminal 45 of PCM harness connector.

Specification : Approx. below 1 ohm

D. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for open in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in harness between SMARTRA and Chassis ground.
A. Ignition "OFF".
B. Disconnect SMARTRA connector.




C. Measure resistance between terminal 3 of the SMARTRA harness connector and Chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. below 1 ohm

D. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Check for open in ground harness. Make sure that Chassis ground G37 is firmly tightened properly. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and monitor CURRENT DATA to check No. of Learnt key, PCM and KEY status.
2. Select Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and Clear the DTCs.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.