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P1695

DTC P1695
The relevant data for the immobilizer function are stored at permanent memory (EEPROM or Flash etc.).

The immobilizer data are stored by three independent entries. The data from EEPROM are evaluated by "2 of 3 decision". That means all three entries are read and the content is compared before authentication process.

If the contents of all entries are equal, the authentication will run without additional measures.If only the contents of two entries are equal, the authentication will run and fault code "EEPROM defective" is stored at PCM.

If the contents of all three entries are different from each other, no authentication will be possible and the fault code "EEPROM defective" will be stored. The limp home function cannot be activated. The PCM shall be replaced if the EEPROM related fault occurs again after new teaching of all keys.

DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC is indicates that not only PCM have inconsistent data of EEPROM for number of keys taught, user password state and invalid write operation to EEPROM but PCM can not recognize the unique PIN code during Key Authentication.

DTC Detecting Condition:




DTC DETECTING CONDITION

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect Scan tool and clear the DTCs.
3. If the DTCs are retrieved again, monitor "CURRENT DATA" to check No. of Learnt key, PCM and KEY status.




Fig 1 : PCM has not matched with any Key yet.




Fig 2 : PCM Internal Failure.




Fig 3 : IG On with unmatched key.




Fig 4 : 2(two) Keys have been matched with PCM.

4. Are both Key and PCM status learnt?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the SMARTRA's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check PCM
A. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
B. Perform the Neutral, Teaching, and Password teaching/ changing mode according to 2. PCM neutralization, 3. Key Teaching Procedure, 4. Password teaching/Changing in "Reference Data" described in General Information.
C. Are both neutral and teaching mode completed?

YES - Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle repair" procedure

NOTE:
- Don't forget to prepare for the PIN of the vehicle before removing PCM from the vehicle.
- Remember that substituting with a known-good PCM should be followed "The things to remember before replacement (PCM)" (In case of faulty PCM, it has to be replaced with "VIRGIN" or "NEUTRAL" PCM.)
- Ensure that the correct PIN is entered when replacing a new PCM.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and monitor CURRENT DATA to check No. of Learnt key, PCM and KEY status.
2. Select Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and Clear the DTCs.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.