P2422
DTC P2422GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The vent valve is a device that is designed to close off the fresh air inlet to the canister. Current vent valve designs are powered closed. An electrically operated vent valve solenoid is required for OBD II compliant evaporative systems. Normally the vent valve is in the open (unpowered)state, but to control the vacuum levels in the fuel tank the PCM will command the vent valve solenoid to the closed position. This controlled vacuum level will allow the PCM to determine the integrity of the evaporative system.The vent valve orifice is much larger than the purge valve orifice or purge lines so that when the vent valve is open, the purge flow is not restricted. The fresh air inlet in the vent valve solenoid is normally filtered with a serviceable dust filter that helps to prevent contaminants from being drawn into the evaporative system (e.g. water, salt, silica, etc.).
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals from FTPS under detecting condition, if FTPS signal is detected higher than threshold for more than 5 sec. when purging at 0.15 g/s. PCM sets P2422.
DTC Detecting Condition:
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Schematic Diagram:
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Warm-up engine to normal operating temperature.
NOTE: Evaporative Emissions Systems (EVAP) Leak Tests can be run by the Scan Tool.The tests are automated and provide either a pass-fail result or directions to check for DTCs.
2. Install scan tool and clear DTC
3. Perform "EVAP. LEAKAGE TEST" mode referring to enable conditions as below
4. Monitoring for (pending) DTC by performing " DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES"or "MONITORING TEST RESULTS". Is the same DTC set?
YES - Go to "System Inspection" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in sensor`s and/or PCM`s connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure
SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Check Canister air filter and CCV
a. Visually inspect air filter is clogged.
b. Visually inspect duck between air filter and CCV is clogged.
c. Check that Canister is deformed or clogged by foreign materials.
d. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.
NO - Open in ground harness of FTPS(Fuel tank pressure sensor) can cause this DTC. so check it for open.(Refer to DTC P0454) If the problem is not corrected, substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on Scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete".
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.