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P0453

DTC P0453 EVAP. EMISSION SYSTEM-PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH INPUT

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The evaporative emission control system prevents hydrocarbon vapors from escaping from the fuel tank into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. The Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (FTPS) is an integral part of the evaporative monitoring system. The ECM monitors the FTPS signal to detect vacuum decay and excess vacuum. The FTPS measures the difference between the air pressure inside the fuel tank and outside air pressure to check the purge control solenoid valve operation and for leak detection in the evaporative emission control system by monitoring pressure and vacuum levels in the fuel tank during the purge control solenoid valve operating cycles.

DTC DESCRIPTION
ECM sets DTC P0453 if the ECM detects signal voltage higher than the possible range of a properly operating FTPS.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






MONITOR DTC STATUS

NOTE: If any DTCs (or pending codes) are present, do ALL REPAIRS associated with those codes before proceeding with this troubleshooting tree.

1. Start engine to normal operating temperature.

NOTE: Evaporative Emissions Systems (EVAP) Leak Tests can be run by the Scan Tool The tests are automated and provide either a pass-fail result or directions to check for DTCs.

2. Install scan tool and clear DTC.
3. Perform "EVAP. LEAKAGE TEST" mode referring to enable conditions as below.

NOTE: EVAP Leakage Test enable conditions.
- Following conditions must be fulfilled to start the test.
1. Engine warm up at Idle Status.
2. No relevant DTC.
3. Fuel level is below 80%.

4. Is DTC P0451 set again?

YES: Go to next step as below.

NO: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical Systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Power Supply Circuit Inspection" procedure.

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect FTPS connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of the FTPS harness connector and chassis ground

Specification: Approx. 5V

5. Is voltage within the specification?

YES: Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO: Check for a open in the power supply circuit. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminals 2 of the FTPS harness connector and 14 of the ECM harness connector.

Specification: Approx. 0 Ohm

4. Is resistance within the specification?

YES: Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO: Check for a open/short circuit. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "ON'. & Engine "OFF".




2. Measure voltage between terminal 3 of the FTPS harness connector and chassis ground

Specification: Approx. 0V

3. Is voltage within the specification?

YES: Go to next step as below.

NO: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Start engine and install scan tool.
2. Monitor "FUEL TANK PRESSURE" parameter on the current data list with depressing increasing engine speed.

Specification: Signal value will vary between -2mmHg to 2 mmHg depending on variation in engine speed.

- Approx. O-2 mmHg(2.5V) at Ig. On
- Approx 0 mmHg at 1400rpm.
- Approx .2 mmHg at 4000rpm.

3. Is signal value within specification?

YES: Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO:
- Check for cracks or damage in hose connecting canister and fuel pump. Repair or replace as necessary.
- Check for open or short in FTPS harness. Repair as necessary.
If OK, test with a new FTPS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected replace FTPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
1. Return vehicle to original condition.
2. Start engine to normal operating temperature.

NOTE: Evaporative Emissions Systems (EVAP) Leak Tests can be run by the Scan Tool The tests are automated and provide either a pass-fall result or directions to check for DTCs.

3. Install scan tool and clear DTC.
4. Perform "EVAP. LEAKAGE TEST" mode referring to enable conditions as below.

NOTE: EVAP Leakage Test enable conditions.
- Following conditions must be fulfilled to start the test
1. Engine warm up at Idle Status.
2. No relevant DTC.
3. Fuel level is below 80%.

5. Monitoring for (pending) DTC.Is the same DTC set?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO: System performing to specification at this time.