Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0551

DTC P0551 POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE

Component Location:






DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F4(DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.




4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
- History (Not Present) fault: DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault DTC is occurring at present time.

YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for loose or poor connections, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to next step as below.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect P/S switch connector.




3. Start the engine, and measure voltage between P/S switch harness connector and chassis ground referring to specification.

Specification:

4. Is voltage within the specification?

YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO: Repair open or short in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect P/S switch connector.




3. Check continuity of the switch referring to specification.

Specification:

4 Is resistance within the specification?

YES: Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Check P/S switch for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good P/S switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace P/S switch and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F4(DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

YES: System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.

NO: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.