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P0103

DTC P0103 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Delphi MAF Sensor is an air mass flow meter, which operates on the principle of hot film anemometry. A heated element is placed within the air stream, and maintained at a constant temperature above the air temperature. The amount of electrical power required to maintain the heated element at the proper temperature is a direct function of the flow rate of the air mass past the element. PCM uses this information to determine the injection duration and ignition timing for the desired air/fuel ratio.

DTC DESCRIPTION
If PCM detects that frequency signal of MAFS is higher than 11900 Hz for more than 75 second during 125 second diagnostic test while enable condition is met, PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:




Specification:




Schematic Diagram:






MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL)to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.






5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO: Fault is intermittent caused by PCM memory was not cleared after repair. Erase DTC and drive the vehicle to satisfy the enable condition then, go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO: Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnect MAFS connector and then IG "ON".
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of MAFS harness connector.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and 3 of MAFS harness connector.

Specification: Voltage difference and "A" and B" is below 200 mV

5. Is the measured voltage within the specification?

YES: Go to "Component Inspection".

NO: After repairing or replacing contact resistance in ground circuit and open in the MAFS circuit, go to "Verification and Vehicle Repair".

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Visual Inspection
1. Check that MAFS is damaged, contaminated or deformed.
2. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Check MAFS" as follows

2. Check MAFS
1. IG "OFF" and install a scantool
2. ENG "ON" and monitor "MAFS" data on the service data.
3. Monitor signal waveform at terminal 1 of MAFS with scantool

Specification :Signal waveform will be displayed as follows. (Be aware that the signal of MAFS is not voltage display but frequency display.)






4. Are both service data and signal wave form dispayed correctly?

YES: Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others

NO: Substitute with a known - good MAFS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace MAFS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F4(DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?

YES: System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

NO: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.