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P0230

DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The PCM provides ground to one side of the coil in the fuel pump relay to control the fuel pump relay. The other side of the fuel pump relay coil is connected to fuel pump relay, which activates when the ignition switch is ON. The PCM monitors the control circuit between the fuel pump relay and the PCM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the PCM energizes the fuel pump relay, which sends power to the fuel pump.

DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking fuel pump relay circuit continuously under detecting condition, if open or short in the circuit is detected PCM sets P0230.In addition, Take note that open circuit in Main Relay may cause this P0230 code.

DTC Detecting Condition:




Schematic Diagram:






MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL)to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.






5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES : Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.

NO : Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES : Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO : Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF"
2. Disconnect fuel pump relay.
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between harness terminal 1(5) of chassis ground.

Specification: B+

5. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES : Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO :
- Check "Fuse" between fuel pump relay and main relay is not installed or blown off
- Check "Fuse" between fuel pump relay and battery is not installed or blown off
- Especially, if battery voltage at terminal 5 is not detected, replace the Main Relay.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnect fuel pump relay.
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between harness terminal 3 and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 2.5 V - 3 V

5. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES : Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO : Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check fuel pump relay
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnect Fuel Pump Relay
3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of Fuel Pump Relay
4. Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 5 of Fuel Pump Relay

Specification:






5. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES : Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others

NO : Substitute with a known - good Fuel Pump Relay and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel Pump Relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F4(DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?

YES : System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

NO : Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.