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P0454

DTC P0454 EVAP. EMISSION SYSTEM-PRESSURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The evaporative emission control system prevents hydrocarbon vapors from escaping from the fuel tank into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. The Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (FTPS) is an integral part of the evaporative monitoring system. The PCM monitors the FTPS signal to detect vacuum decay and excess vacuum. The FTPS measures the difference between the air pressure inside the fuel tank and outside air pressure to check the purge control solenoid valve operation and for leak detection in the evaporative emission control system by monitoring pressure and vacuum levels in the fuel tank during the purge control solenoid valve operating cycles.

DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals from FTPS under detecting condition, if the FTPS indicates pressure momentarily increased more than 5.6 reading displaying on scantool, PCM sets P0454. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:




Specification:




Schematic Diagram:






MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.






5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES : Check that hose between canister and tank is correctly connected or missing. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO : Fault is intermittent caused by PCM memory was not cleared after repair. Erase DTC and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES : Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO : Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check FTPS
1. IG "OFF" and connect scantool to DLC (Data Link Connector).
2. Monitor "FTPS" parameter with acceleration on service data.

Specification:






3. Does the "FTPS" parameter change after acceleration?

YES : Fault is intermittent. Drive the vehicle to satisfy the enable condition then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

NO : Substitute with a known - good FTPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace FTPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F4(DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?

YES : System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

NO : Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.