P0760
DTC P0760 SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE C CIRCUIT MALFUNCTIONCOMPONENT LOCATION:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Automatic transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of clutches and brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. This automatic transmission consists of a: LR (Low and Reverse Brake), 2ND (2nd Brake), UD (Under Drive Clutch), OD (Over Drive Clutch), REV (Reverse Clutch), and a RED (Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions).
The 2ND Brake is engaged in the 2nd gear and 4th gear positions.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The TCM checks the Under Drive Clutch Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored, (For example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected) the TCM judges that 2nd Brake drive control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
SPECIFICATION
Refer to DTC P0750. P0750
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0750. P0750
SIGNAL WAVEFORM:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to data link connector(DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "2nd SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scan tool.
4. Shift gear at each position.
5. Does "2nd SOLENOID DUTY" follow the reference data?
YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
NO Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Refer to DTC P0750. P0750
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Refer to DTC P0755. P0755
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check signal circuit open inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect A/T SOLENOID VALVE connector and "PCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "45" of the PCM/TCM harness connector.
4) Is resistance within specifications?
YES Go to "Check signal circuit short inspection" procedure.
NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
2. Check signal circuit short inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.
4) Is resistance within specifications?
YES Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK SOLENOID VALVE
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect A/T SOLENOID VALVE connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "4" and terminal "5" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
Specification: Approximately 2.7-3.4 ohms [20 degrees C(68 degrees F)]
4) Is resistance within specification?
YES Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below.
NO Replace 2nd SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
2. CHECK PCM/TCM
1) Connect scan tool to data link connector(DLC).
2) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3) Select "A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test.
4) Can you hear operating sound for 2nd SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function?
YES Go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
NO Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION
1. IG SWITCH ON
2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal
3. P RANGE
4. Vehicle Speed 0mph(0km/h)
5. Throttle position sensor < 1V
6. IDLE SWITCH ON
7. ENGINE RPM 0
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC P0750. P0750