P2067
DTC P2067 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT LOW INPUTComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Fuel Level Sensor (FLS) measures the fuel level in fuel tank and its information is used to supply the PCM with information regarding the monitoring condition of the EVAP canister purge system for leak detection. If the fuel level sensor is monitored for high or low stuck or difference between voltage of fuel level sensor and voltage deviation of fuel level sensor is exceeds limited value while driving, this is interpreted by the PCM as a fault
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals of fuel level sender A under detecting condition, if the fuel level is too low, PCM sets P2067. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES : Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.
NO : Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES : Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO : Go to " Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check Voltage
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Fuel Sender & Fuel Pump Motor connector.
2. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 4 of Fuel Sender & Fuel Pump Motor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 12 V
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES : Go to "Check short to ground in harness" procedure.
NO : Repair open in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check short to ground in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Fuel sender & Fuel pump motor connector and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 6 of Fuel sender & Fuel pump motor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
3. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES : Go to "Check open in harness" as follows.
NO : Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Check open in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Fuel sender & Fuel pump motor connector and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 6 of Fuel sender & Fuel pump motor connector and terminal 30 of PCM harness connector.
Specification: Below 1 Ohm
3. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES : Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO : Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Remove Fuel Sender & Fuel pump motor from fuel tank.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 5 and 6 of Fuel Sender & Fuel pump motor (Component Side)
4. Does the resistance of FLS change as lifting up and down the fuel level float?
YES : Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO : Substitute with a known - good Fuel Level sender and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel Level sender and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use is function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F4(DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
YES : System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO : Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.