P2173
DTC P2173 ETC (ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL) SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - HIGH AIR FLOW DETECTEDComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Electronic Throttle Control(ETC) system is made of the components throttle body, Throttle Position Sensor(TPS)1&2 and Accelerator Position Sensor(APS)1&2. The throttle body contains the actuator, the throttle plate and the throttle position sensor (potentiometer), which are integrated in one housing. The actuator consists of a DC motor with a two-stage gear. The opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor which is mounted on the throttle body. And it provides feedback to the PCM to control the throttle motor in order to control the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to the driving condition.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Comparing real intake air flow and the intake air flow calculated by ETS under detecting condition, if the air flow more than threshold value is detected for more than 19 sec., PCM sets P2173. And then MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification - MAFS:
Specification - TPS:
Specification - MAPS:
Schematic Diagram:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES : Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.
NO : Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Visual Inspection
1. Check the air hose between MAFS and throttle body is torn or installation.
2. Check deforamtion, crack or installation of throttle valve(body)
3. Has a problem been found?
YES : Substitute with a known-good Air hose or throttle body and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace air hose or throttle body and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO : Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
* PROCEDURE OF ETS INITIALIZATION
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off (It will takes 10 sec.)
3. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F4(DTAL)and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES : System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO : Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.