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C1260

DTC C1260 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR-SIGNAL
COMPONENT LOCATION





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Steering angle sensor(SAS) is joined to the multi function switch and uses a CAN communication. The SAS is used to determine turning direction and speed of the steering wheel. The HECU uses the signals from the SAS when performing ESC related calculations.

DTC DESCRIPTION
If the SAS signal is different from calculated value by yaw-rate sensor and wheel speed sensor, mechanically impossible SAS signal is detected, there is a difference between SAS signal and driving condition of the vehicle calculated from yaw-rate sensor and lateral G sensor, a failure is detected.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION











MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
3. Turn the steering wheel to the left or right.
4. Monitor the "Steering Angle Sensor" parameters on the scan tool.





5. Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensors scan tool data changed?

YES
1) Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2) Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
3) Turn the steering wheel to the full left or right position.
4) Monitor the "steering sensor" parameters on the scan tool.





5) Is parameter displayed within specifications?

YES
>Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

No
>Go to number 6. procedure.
NO
>Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
6. Perform steering angle sensor calibration.
1) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2) Line up the steering wheel in a straight.
3) Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
4) Go in Anti-Lock brake system. (figure 4).
5) Perform steering angle sensor calibration. (figure 5).
6) Go to "Component Inspection" Procedure.





7. Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensors scan tool data changed HIGH/LOW?

YES
>Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in steering sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

No
>Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES
>Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

No
>Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Ignition "ON".
3. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
4. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
5. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information. (turn right and left at least 1 time)
6. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode again.
7. Are any DTCs present?

YES
1) Substitute with a known-good steering angle sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2) Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

No
>Fault is intermittent caused by faulty HECU or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC C1101. C1101