P0155
DTC P0155 HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 2 / SENSOR 1)Component Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
In order to control emissions of the CO, HC and NOx components of the exhaust gas, heated oxygen sensor (HO2S), mounted on the front side and rear side of catalytic converter, detects the oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The front HO2S signal is used to control air/fuel ratio (closed loop fuel control) and the rear HO2S signal is used to monitor front HO2S and catalyst for proper operation.
The HO2S requires a minimum temperature to operate properly and provide a closed loop fuel control system. The HO2S contains the heater element to reduce its warming-up time and ensure its performance during all driving conditions. The oxygen sensor generates a voltage that indicates the difference between the oxygen content of the exhaust stream and the oxygen content of ambient air. When the exhaust stream is" rich, there is more oxygen in the ambient air than in the exhaust stream, so the voltage will be higher.
Some oxygen sensor varieties use a "bias" voltage to achieve better resolution of the exhaust stream signal. Some oxygen sensor varieties use a pumping circuit" to force ambient air into the sensor to maintain a more pure environment for comparison.
In either case, a cold sensor will tend to indicate voltage values near the open circuit value. For the" pumping current" sensors, this open circuit value can be near 3.5 V.Since the Fuel control logic would incorrectly consider this reading to indicate a very rich mixture for an extended time, the fuel control logic can not use the oxygen sensor reading under such conditions.
The PCM controls this heater element by duty cycle. The main relay supplies voltage to the heater and the PCM provides a ground circuit for activating the heater.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The O2 Heater diagnostic compares the current that is passing through the O2 Heater to a low limit. When the current is too low, the O2 Heater is considered failed.A failed O2 Heater will have an affect on vehicle emissions, especially on cold starts. The O2 Heater allows the O2 Sensor to work properly more quickly after the engine starts. If the PCM detects heater output voltage is lower than threshold value for 5 seconds while enable condition is met PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform And Data:
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
The HO2S requires a minimum temperature to provide a closed loop fuel control system. So the HO2S contains a heater element to reduce its warm-up time and ensure its performance during all driving conditions. The HO2S heater is controlled ON after engine start except for Cold condition and high speed acceleration. The PCM controls this heater element by duty cycle. The main relay supplies voltage to the heater and the PCM provides a ground circuit for activating the heater.
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. IG "OFF" & connect Scantool.
2. ENG "ON" and warm-up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor "HO2S(B2/S1) Heater" status on the service data.
4. Is the "HO2S Heater(B2/S1)" data displayed correctly?
YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO: Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO: Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check HO2S(B2/S1) Heater resistance
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B2/S1) connector
Specification:
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of HO2S(B2/S1)(Component Side)
3. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES: Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on Scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO: Substitute with a known - good HO2S(B2/S1) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S(B2/S1) and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness tests have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES: Go to the applicable trouble shooting procedure.
NO: System is performing to specification at this time.