P0315
DTC P0315 SEGMENT TIME ACQUISITION INCORRECTComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
A Misfire induces a decrease in the engine speed and causes a variation in the segment period. Therefore, misfiring detection is based on the observation of this variation of the segment period.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Because of the tolerance in mechanical machining and assembling process of the target wheel, the duration of each segment are not always same but differ from segment to segment on the same engine. And this irregular segment duration can disturb misfiring detection which is based on the difference of engine rotational speed between the firing and the misfiring cylinder. The ECM compares segment duration of 4 cylinders during fuel cut-off and deceleration period. With this comparison ECM perform segment adaptation to adapt the difference of each segment duration.
The ECM sets DTC P0315 if any of segment adaptation value is on the limit.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Signal Waveform:
MONITOR DTC STATUS
NOTE: If any codes relating to CKPs are stored, do ALL REPAIRS associated with those codes before proceeding with troubleshooting.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)". mode.
2. Press F4(DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
- History (Not Present) fault: DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.
YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for loose or poor connections, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Start engine and let vehicle idle.
2. Connect scantool and select "Current Data" mode.
3. Monitor "CKP T/WHEELS-LO CMP" & "CKP T/WHEELS-HI CMP" parameters on the Scantool data list.
Specification
"CKP T/WHEELS-LO CMP" : 38 ± -4 tooth
"CKP T/WHEELS-HI CMP" : 98 ± -4 tooth
4. Are "CKP T/WHEELS-LO CMP" & "CKP T/WHEELS-HI CMP" parameters with in the specification?
YES: Thoroughly check connectors between CKPS and ECM for loose or poor connections, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Remove CKP and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel/torque converter. Readjust as necessary and go to next step.
NOTE:
- Air gap [0.31.7 mm [0.012-0.067 in] = measure distance from housing to teeth on flywheel/torque converter (measurement "A") and from mounting surface on sensor to sensor tip (measurement "B") subtract "B" from "A".
- If failure to synchronize with CMP sensor, readjust timing system and go to next step. Check CKP sensor for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good CKP sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CKP sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F4(DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES: System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.
NO: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.