Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1716

DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

Description
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.





CONSULT-II Reference Value

On Board Diagnosis Logic
^ This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
^ Diagnostic trouble code "TURBINE REV S/CIRC" with CONSULT-II or P1716 without CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.

Possible Cause
^ Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
^ Turbine revolution sensor 1, 2

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)





2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POS: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: "D" position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4th or 5th position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure".

WITH GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".

Diagnostic Procedure





1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select "ECU INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of "TURBINE REV".

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.

2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.

3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
^ Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
^ The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG
OK >> Replace the transmission assembly.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. CHECK DTC
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.

OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.