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C1109

Inspection 9: ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power Supply and Ground System
DTC C1109

Inspection Procedure
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.





Does "BATTERY VOLTAGE" appear in self-diagnostic results display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END

2. STARTING INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.

Do any self-diagnosis item appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO>> Poor connection. Repair or replace connector.

3. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.








2. Turn ignition switch OFF. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E56 and ground.





3. Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine). Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E56 and ground.

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.

4. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND SYSTEM








Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ground system.

OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

5. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY (2)








1. Check fuse 10A (terminal 4) and 30A (terminal 32).

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and check continuity between battery positive terminal and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E56.

OK or NG
OK >> Check for non-standard conditions in battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) and alternator.
NG >>
^ Replace fuse 10A or 30A.
^ Open or short in harness.