C1143
Inspection 5: Steering Angle Sensor SystemDTC C1143
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector M14 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56 and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and Re-perform a ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check CAN communication system. Refer to "Inspection 14: CAN Communication System" C1156.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect steering angle sensor connector M14.
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector M14 and ground.
4. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector M14 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK STEERING WHEEL PLAY
Check steering wheel play.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5
NG >> Adjustment steering wheel play.
5. PERFORM DATA MONITOR
1. Connect steering angle sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform "DATA MONITOR" of the "STEERING ANGLE SIGNAL" to check if the status is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Re-perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
NG >> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor.