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C1145

Inspection 6: Yaw Rate/Side G-Sensor (2WD model), Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G-sensor (AWD models) System
DTC C1145, C1146, C1113

CAUTION: Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. May cause the G-sensor system indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.





CAUTION: When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with engine running, VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and self-diagnosis using CONSULT-II the yaw rate sensor system might be displayed, but in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. As soon as vehicle leaves turntable or moving object, restart engine to return the system to normal.

Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END

3. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect G-sensor connector M79 (2WD model), M71 (AWD model) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56 and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and re-perform a ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.

OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.

3. CHECK G-SENSOR HARNESS





1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect G-sensor connector M79 (2WD model), M71 (AWD model) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E56 and G-sensor harness connector M71.





OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.

4. CHECK G-SENSOR
1. Connect G-sensor connector M79 (2WD model), M71 (AWD model) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Use CONSULT-II "DATA MONITOR" to check if G-sensor are normal.





OK or NG
OK >> Re-perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning G-sensor, and then re-perform self-diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).