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P1754

DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION

Description
^ Input clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
^ This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.





CONSULT-II Reference Value

On-Board Diagnosis Logic
^ This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
^ Diagnostic trouble code "P1754 I/C SOLENOID FNCTN" with CONSULT-II or 5th judgement flicker with out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
^ When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 3 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
^ When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 3 is irregular during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)

Possible Cause
^ Harness or connectors (Solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
^ Input clutch solenoid valve
^ ATF pressure switch 3

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II





1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: "D" position
Gear position: 3rd => 4th Gear (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
3. Perform step "2" again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step "1" to "3" again.
5. Check "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II. If DTC (P1754) is detected, go to AT-154, "Diagnostic Procedure". If DTC (P1752) is detected, go to AT-152, "Diagnostic Procedure". P1752 If DTC (P1843) is detected, go to AT-179, "Diagnostic Procedure". P1843

WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-II".

Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select "SELECTION FROM MENU" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.








3. Drive vehicle in "D" position (3rd => 4th gear), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of "ATF PRES SW 3" and electrical current value of "I/C SOLENOID".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.

2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. CHECK DTC
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Refer to AT-153, "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.