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C1105

Inspection 1: Wheel Sensor Circuit
DTC C1101-C1108
After using the CONSULT-II SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine the location of the malfunctioning wheel sensor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.

CAUTION:
^ Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between sensor terminal with tester etc., because sensor is an active sensor.
^ Do not expand terminal of connector with a tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with tester.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear and size. Are air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?
YES >>GO TO 2.
NO >>Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.

2. CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
^ Check the condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
^ Check the surface of front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
^ Check rear sensor rotor for damage. OK or NO
OK >> GO TO 3.
NO >>Repair sensor mount or replace sensor rotor.

3. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS





Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >>GO TO 4.
NO >>INSPECTION END

4. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR). Check terminal for deformation, open circuit, poor contact, etc., and repair or replace if any malfunctioning condition is found.
2. Reconnect connectors, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 5.

5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS








1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside wheel well is moved.)
Power supply circuit : Continuity should exist.
Signal circuit : Continuity should exist.
Ground circuit : Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair harness and connector between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and wheel sensor.

6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT








1. Connect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between malfunctioning wheel sensor harness connector power terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace wheel sensor.
NG >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).