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P1730

DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK

Description
^ Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.

On Board Diagnosis Logic
^ This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
^ Diagnostic trouble code P1730 A/T INTERLOCK with CONSULT-II or 12th judgment flicker without CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and switch.
^ TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is steady.

Possible Cause
^ Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
^ Low coast brake solenoid valve
^ ATF pressure switch 2

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE: If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II





1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select MAIN SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch START.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: D position
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-142, "Diagnostic Procedure".

WITH GST
Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-II.

Judgment of A/T Interlock
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the individual pattern should be performed.

NOTE: When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.

A/T INTERLOCK COUPLING PATTERN TABLE:





Diagnostic Procedure
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-II





1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Select SELF-DIAG RESULTS mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.

Without CONSULT-II
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-102, TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)". TCM Self-Diagnostic Procedure (No Tools)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function.
2. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-141, DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
^ A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.