P1730
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCKDescription
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
^ This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
^ Diagnostic trouble code "P1730 A/T INTERLOCK" with CONSULT-II or 12th judgement flicker without CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and switch.
^ TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is steady.
Possible Cause
^ Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
^ Low coast brake solenoid valve
^ ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "MAIN SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch "START".
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: "D" position
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-142, "Diagnostic Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-II".
Judgement of A/T Interlock
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the individual pattern should be performed.
NOTE: When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.
A/T INTERLOCK COUPLING PATTERN TABLE:
Diagnostic Procedure
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-102, "TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)". TCM Self-Diagnostic Procedure (No Tools)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function. Refer to AT-162, "DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE", AT-164, "DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION".
P1772
P1774
2. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-141, "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-179, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.