C1101
DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1After using the CONSULT-III SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine the location of the malfunctioning wheel sensor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.
CAUTION:
^ Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between sensor terminal with tester etc., because sensor is an active sensor.
^ Do not expand terminal of connector with a tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with tester.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear and size.
Are air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
^ Check condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
^ Check surface of front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
^ Check rear sensor rotor for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair sensor mount or replace sensor rotor.
3.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR). Check terminal for deformation, open circuit, poor contact, etc., and repair or replace if any malfunctioning condition is found.
2. Reconnect connectors, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside wheel well is moved.)
Power supply circuit: Continuity should exist.
Signal circuit: Continuity should exist.
Ground circuit: Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.
6.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between wheel sensor harness connector power supply terminal and ground.
OK or NG?
OK >> Replace wheel sensor.
NG >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).