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P1217

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Description

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

NOTE:
- If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-146. U1000
- If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first performed the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to EC-148. U1010

Cooling Fan Control






The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW/OFF].

Cooling Fan Operation






Cooling Fan Relay Operation






COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

Cooling Fan Motor






The cooling fan operates at low (LOW) speed when cooling fan motors-1 and -2 are circuited in series under middle speed condition.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode






On Board Diagnosis Logic
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will rise.

When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is indicated.

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.






CAUTION: When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Also, replace the engine oil.

1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio.
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.

WARNING: Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.

Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.


WITH CONSULT-III




1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform "COOLING FAN" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

WITH GST




1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PG-20, "Auto Active Test" Auto Active Test
4. If NG, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

Wiring Diagram

EC-COOL/F-01:




EC-COOL/F-02:






Diagnosis Procedure

PROCEDURE A

Step 1:




Step 1 (Continued)-8:






PROCEDURE B

Step 1:




Step 1 (Continued)-5:




Step 5 (Continued)-11:




Step 11 (Continued)-13:






Main 12 Causes of Overheating

Main 12 Causes Of Overheating:






Component Inspection

COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2




1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.






Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.