C1113
DTC C1113 G-SENSORCAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. may cause the G sensor circuit indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
CAUTION:
When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with engine running, VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and self-diagnosis using CONSULT-III the yaw rate sensor system might be displayed, but in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor circuit. As soon as vehicle leaves turntable or moving object, restart engine to return the system to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform a ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK G SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect G sensor connector M79 (2WD models) or M71 (AWD models) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and G sensor harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK G SENSOR
1. Connect G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Use CONSULT-III "DATA MONITOR" to check if G sensor are normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning G sensor, and then perform self-diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again.