Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0011

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

Description

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION






This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake valve.

The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve




Intake Valve Timing (IVT) control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.

The IVT control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow.

The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.

When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control position.

Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor




Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.

This sensor uses a Hall IC.

The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket concave (in three places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode






On Board Diagnosis Logic






FAIL-SAFE MODE






DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION: Always drive at a safe speed.

NOTE:
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble diagnosis for EC-754 P0075 or EC-1019. P1140
- If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.






4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.






5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.






4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.

Wiring Diagram

EC-IVTB1-01:







EC-IVTB2-01:









Diagnosis Procedure

Step 1-2:




Step 2 (Continued)-5:




Step 5 (Continued)-10:




Step 10 (Continued)-18:




Step 18 (Continued):






Component Inspection

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.




4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.




5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.




2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.




4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION: Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE: Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.