C1108
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2Description
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
C1105-C1108:
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunctioning code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor.
3.CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play Refer to FAX-5, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front) or RAX-5, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector terminals and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 and the malfunctioning wheel sensor harness connector E18, E117, C10, or C11.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair the circuit.
Component Inspection
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On "DATA MONITOR", select "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR", and "RR RH SENSOR", and check the vehicle speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair Requirement
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION: Description". Testing and Inspection
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2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR: Description". Service and Repair
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