P0021
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLOn Board Diagnosis Logic
FAIL-SAFE MODE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION: Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble diagnosis for EC-103 P0075 or EC-292. P1140
- If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at east 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
Diagnosis Procedure
Step 1-2:
Step 2 (Continued)-5:
Step 5 (Continued)-9:
Step 9 (Continued)-15:
Step 15 (Continued)-18:
Component Inspection
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION: Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE: Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.