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P1817

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

Description
The actuator motor receives signals from the transfer control unit and controls shift rods which shift the transfer case. DTC P1817 will set when any of the following occur:
^ Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in actuator motor.
^ Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator motor does not operate)
^ Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay or transfer shift low relay.

DTC Logic

P1817:





DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1817 detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

1. CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Readout the value of SHIFT ACT1, SHIFT AC MON1, SHIFT ACT2 and SHIFT AC MON2.

Part 1:




Part 2:





Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.








2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.

2. CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.








3. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.








4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
^ 20A fuse (No. 57, located in the fuse and relay box).
^ Harness for short or open between battery, transfer shift high relay harness connector terminal 5 and transfer shift low relay harness connector terminal 5.

3. CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.





3. Check continuity between transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminals 2, 4 (A) and transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminals 2, 4 (B) and ground.
Continuity should exist.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. CHECK TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.








3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift relay terminals 1 and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace the transfer shut off relay.

5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector.
3. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
4. Check continuity between the following terminals.





- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 33 and transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58 terminal 21.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 42 and transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58 terminal 24.





- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 4 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 1 (A).
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 13 and transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 1 (B).





- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 33 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 3 (A).
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 42 and transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 3 (B).
Continuity should exist.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6. CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR
1. Remove transfer control device.








2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.

CAUTION:
^ Do not operate actuator motor for more than 1 second.
^ Change the actuator motor position to HIGH when installing.
^ Be careful not to overheat the harness.






3. Check resistance between transfer control device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.
21 - 24: Approx. 0.2 ohms
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace transfer control device (actuator motor).

7. CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-79, "Reference Value". Reference Value
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

8. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit.

Component Inspection

TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.








3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift relay terminals 1 and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.
5. If NG, replace transfer shift relay.

TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
1. Remove transfer control device.








2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.

CAUTION:
^ Do not operate actuator motor for more than 1 second.
^ Change the actuator motor position to HIGH when installing.
^ Be careful not to overheat the harness.






3. Check resistance between transfer control device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.
21-24: Approx. 0.2 ohms
4. If NG, replace transfer control device (actuator motor).