P1819
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICEDescription
The transfer control device integrates the actuator motor and actuator position switch. DTC P1819 will set if either of the following conditions exist:
^ Malfunction occurs in transfer control device actuator circuit.
^ Malfunction is detected in the transfer shut off relay.
DTC Logic
P1819:
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1819 detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Connect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
^ 10A fuse (No. 26 located in the fuse and fusible link box).
^ Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 1.
^ Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 2 and transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 30.
^ Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 3.
^ Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 5 and transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 22.
^ Transfer shut off relay.
2. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminals 3, 6, E143 terminal 45 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
3. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
^ 20A fuse (No. 57 located in the fuse and relay box).
^ Harness for short or open between battery, transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 5 and transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 5.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector.
3. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
4. Check continuity between the following terminals.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 33 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 3.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 42 and transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 3.
Continuity should exist.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
3. Check continuity between transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminals 2, 4, transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminals 2, 4 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-79, "Reference Value". Reference Value
Are the inspection results normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 8.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
7. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-III)
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select SELF-DIAG RESULTS mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch ERASE.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819] displayed?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit.
NO >> Inspection End.
8. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to DLN-17, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)". Consult-III Function (All Mode AWD/4WD)
2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate transfer control device?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit.
NO >> Inspection End.