P1822
P1822 CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOIDDescription
Proper voltage is not applied to the clutch pressure solenoid valve due to open or short circuit.
DTC Logic
P1822:
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1822 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Readout the value of DUTY SOLENOID.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector, transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector and transfer dropping resistor.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 19 and transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector F56 terminal 6.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check continuity between transfer dropping resistor harness connector E135 terminal 2 and transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector F56 terminal 6.
Continuity should exist.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER DROPPING RESISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and transfer dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 10 and transfer dropping resistor harness connector E135 terminal 1.
Continuity should exist.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector F56 terminal 19 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector F56 terminals 6 and 19.
6-19: Approx. 3.0 - 3.4 ohms
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace clutch pressure solenoid.
6. CHECK TRANSFER DROPPING RESISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer dropping resistor terminals 1 and 2.
1-2: Approx. 11.2 - 12.8 ohms
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace transfer dropping resistor.
7. CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-79, "Reference Value". Reference Value
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
8. CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit.
Component Inspection
CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly terminals 6 and 19.
6-19: Approx. 3.0 - 3.4 ohms
4. If the inspection results are abnormal replace clutch pressure solenoid.
TRANSFER DROPPING RESISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer dropping resistor terminals 1 and 2.
1-2: Approx. 11.2 - 12.8 ohms
4. If the inspection results are abnormal replace transfer dropping resistor.