Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P010B


P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR





TYPE A : Description





The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.




TYPE A : DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead of running engine at idle speed.
- GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to SEE TYPE A : Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1 - With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 - With GST: GO TO 5.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to SEE TYPE A : Diagnosis Procedure.
2. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1/B2" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.





3. Check the voltage of "MAS A/F SE-B1/B2".
4. Increases engine speed to approximately 4,000 rpm.
5. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed increases.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Go to SEE TYPE A : Diagnosis Procedure.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.






CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to SEE TYPE A : Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
With GST
Perform component function check. SEE TYPE A : Component Function Check.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Go to SEE TYPE A : Diagnosis Procedure.




TYPE A : Component Function Check
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.





3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in response to increases to approximately 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Go to SEE TYPE A : Diagnosis Procedure.




TYPE A : Diagnosis Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). SEE TYPE A : DTC Logic.
Which malfunction is detected?
A - GO TO 3.
B - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair or replace ground connection.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E106, M6
- Harness connectors M116, F103
- Harness for open or short between MAF sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between MAF sensor and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. P0112.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 9.
NO - Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Service and Repair.
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Removal and Installation.
10.CHECK MAF SENSOR
SEE TYPE A : Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 11.
NO - Replace malfunctioning MAF sensor. Service and Repair.
11.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END




TYPE A : Component Inspection
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.





Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MAF SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.





Without CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.





Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Clean or replace malfunctioning MAF sensor. Service and Repair.




TYPE B : Description





The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.




TYPE B : DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0101 or P010B is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.






NOTE:
- The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
- Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Proceed to SEE TYPE B : Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END




TYPE B : Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Reconnect the parts.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E106, M6
- Harness connectors M116, F103
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. P0112.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to . Service and Repair
8.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. P0451.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 9.
NO - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Removal and Installation.
9.CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check MAF sensor. SEE TYPE B : Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Refer to . Service and Repair
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END




TYPE B : Component Inspection
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.





Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MAF SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.





Without CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and "MAS A/F SE-B2", and check the indication.





Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Clean or replace malfunctioning MAF sensor. Refer to . Service and Repair