7AT RE7R01A M-Mode Switch
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
Description
- The manual mode switch [manual mode select switch and manual mode position select switch (shift-up/shiftdown)] is installed in the A/T shift selector assembly. It transmits manual mode switch, shift up and shift down switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. Then unified meter and A/C amp. transmits signals to
TCM via CAN communication.
- Manual mode select switch transmits manual mode switch signal or non-manual mode switch signal to unified meter and A/C amp. Then TCM receives signals from unified meter and A/C amp. via CAN communication.
- The manual mode position select switch (shift-up) transmits manual mode shift up signal to the unified meter and A/C amp. Then TCM receives signal from the unified meter and A/C amp. via CAN communication.
- The manual mode position select switch (shift-down) transmits manual mode shift down signal to the unified meter and A/C amp. Then TCM receives signal from the unified meter and A/C amp. via CAN communication.
- The TCM transmits manual mode indicator signal to the unified meter and A/C amp. via CAN communication line.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Select "SLCT LVR POSI" and "MANU MODE SW" in "Data Monitor" in "TRANSMISSION".
3.Maintain the following each conditions more than 2 seconds.
4.Perform "Self Diagnostic Results" in "TRANSMISSION".
Is "P1815" detected?
YES- Go to .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check voltage between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- GO TO 3.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check manual mode switch. .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (STEP 1)
1.Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
2.Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and unified meter and A/C amp. vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (STEP 2)
Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1.Reconnect all the connectors.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Select "M RANGE SW", "NM RANGE SW", "AT SFT UP SW" and "AT SFT DWN SW" in "Data Monitor" in
"METER/M&A".
4.Check the On/Off operations of each monitor item. Unified Meter And A/C Amp.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace control valve & TCM. Exploded View.
NO- Replace unified meter and A/C amp. Exploded View.
Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)
1. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts. Exploded View.