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C1145




C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR

Description

The yaw rate/side G sensor detects the yaw rate/side G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.


DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.

2. DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1145" or "C1146" detected?
YES- Proceed to diagnosis procedure. .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


CAUTION:
- Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc., when VDC function is off (VDC
OFF switch "ON") may cause yaw rate/side G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory of self-diagnosis.
- If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC warning lamp may illuminate and CONSULT self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunction.
However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turntable or other moving surface, and start the engine. Results will return to normal.

1. CHECK CONNECTOR

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector.
4.Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.





2.Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 3.

3. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the 10A fuse (#45).
3.Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.Check the continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Ignition Power Supply.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR HARNESS

Check the continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts. Precaution For Harness Repair VDC/TCS/ABS.

6. REPLACE YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR

1.Replace yaw rate/side G sensor.
2.Erase self-diagnosis results for "ABS" with CONSULT.
3.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4.Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1145" or "C1146" detected?
YES- Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Exploded View.
NO- INSPECTION END


Special Repair Requirement


1. ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Description.
- END