L Terminal Circuit
L TERMINAL CIRCUIT
Description
The terminal "2" circuit controls the charge warning lamp. The charge warning lamp illuminates when the ignition switch is set to ON or START. When the generator is providing sufficient voltage with the engine running, the charge warning lamp will go off. If the charge warning lamp illuminates with the engine running, a malfunction is indicated.
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to "Wiring Diagram" Electrical Diagrams.
1. CHECK CHARGE WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CONNECTION
Verify generator connector F7 terminal 2 is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair the connection. Confirm repair by performing complete Charging system test using EXP800 NI or GR8-1200 NI (if available). Refer to applicable Instruction Manual for proper testing procedures.
2. CHECK CHARGE WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT
1.Disconnect generator connector F7.
2.Apply ground to generator harness connector F7 terminal 2 with the ignition switch in the ON position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Check generator function. Refer to "Work Flow (With EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI)" With EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI or
"Work Flow (Without EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI)" Without EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI.
NO- GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect the combination meter connector M24.
3.Check continuity between generator harness connector F7 terminal 2 and combination meter harness connector M24 terminal 11.
4.Check continuity between generator harness connector F7 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace the combination meter. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair.
NO- Repair the harness or connector.
Revision: March 20122013 Infiniti JX