P0451
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Never remove fuel filler cap during DTC confirmation procedure.
1. PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
With CONSULT-GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT-GO TO 5.
2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1.Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- GO TO 3.
3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1.Select "EVAP DIAG READY" in "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE".
2.Let it idle until "OFF" of "EVAP DIAG READY" changes to "ON".
NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until "OFF" of "EVAP DIAG READY" changes to "ON".
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
4.Turn ignition switch ON.
5.Select "EVAP LEAK DIAG" in "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE".
6.Check that "EVAP LEAK DIAG" indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
CMPLT- GO TO 4.
YET- 1.Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
2.GO TO 1.
4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
With CONSULT
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
5. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
With GST
1.Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- GO TO 6.
6. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5
With GST
1.Let it idle for at least 2 hours.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1.Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace harness connector.
2. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
- Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)" For USA and Canada.)
- Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)" For USA and Canada.)
- Battery current sensor (Refer to "Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)" For USA and Canada.)
- Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to "Component Function Check" For USA and Canada.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to"Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)" For USA and Canada.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Refer to "MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" Without Distance Control Assist System
(Without distance control assist system)
Refer to "MODELS WITH DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" With Distance Control Assist System (With distance control assist system).
- INSPECTION END
7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to "Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)" .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)
1. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3.Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4.Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
22
- Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.