For Mexico
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
- GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO-1- With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2- With GST: GO TO 7.
3. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Select "A/F SEN1 (B1)" or "A/F SEN1 (B2)" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
3.Check "A/F SEN1 (B1)" or "A/F SEN1 (B2)" indication.
Does the indication fluctuate around 1.5 V?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I
1.Select "A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276" (for DTC P0130) or "A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286" (for DTC P0150) of "A/F
SEN1" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
2.Touch "START".
3.When the following conditions are met, "TESTING" will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
If "TESTING" is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is "TESTING" displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.
5. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does "TESTING" change to?
COMPLETED-GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION-Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.
6. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III
Touch "SELF-DIAG RESULT".
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
7. PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
WITH GST
Perform component function check. Refer to "Component Function Check" .
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
Component Function Check
1. PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3.Shift the selector lever position to D, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
4.Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.
5.Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6.Wait at least 10 seconds and turn ignition switch ON.
7.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
8.Restart engine.
9.Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.
10.Stop the vehicle.
11.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.
5.Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5. REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
CAUTION:
- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).
- INSPECTION END