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No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module) - NGC

NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) (NGC)


No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module) (NGC):





POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A209) fused B(+) circuit open or shorted
- (Z130) (Z131) ground circuit open
- (F1) fused ignition switch output circuit open or shorted
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit open
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit open
- Powertrain control module

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU view.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

Q: Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

YES: Go To 2
NO: The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

2. (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Verification Tests

3. (Z130) (Z131) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z130) and (Z131) ground circuit.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the ground circuit for an open.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Verification Tests

4. (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Verification Tests

5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the DLC connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Verification Tests

6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the DLC connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Verification Tests
NO: Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Verification Tests