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No Response From ORC (Occupant Restraint Controller Module)






NO RESPONSE FROM ORC (OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER)





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure .

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. With the scan tool, select ECU view.

NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

2. (Z104) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect both the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC connector that contains the circuits being tested.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z104) ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (Z104) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

3. (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED





NOTE: Check the Front Control Module (FCM) for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set Testing and Inspection .

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

4. (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the ORC Adapter 8443-24.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the ORC Adapter 8443-24

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.