PCM Verification Test
PCM VERIFICATION TEST
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
1. SELECT THE PROPER VERIFICATION TEST
NOTE: If the battery was disconnected for any reason, you must perform the Battery Reconnection procedure Battery System - Battery Reconnection.
Select the verification test for the repair that has been completed:
Speed Control repair
- Go To 2
Charging System repair
- Go To 3
No Start repair
- Go To 4
All other repairs
- Go To 5
2. SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST
1. Inspect the vehicle to verify that all engine components are properly installed and connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. With the scan tool, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
3. Road test the vehicle at a speed above 60 km/h (35 MPH).
4. Press the Cruise On/Off switch to turn the speed control on.
5. Move the speed control switch to the Set/Decel position. If the speed control does not engage, the repair is not complete, continue with step 12.
6. Move the speed control switch to the Resume/Accel position. If the vehicle speed does not increase by 3 km/h (2 MPH), the repair is not complete, continue with step 12.
7. Using caution, press and release the brake pedal. If the speed control does not disengage, the repair is not complete, continue with step 12.
8. With the vehicle speed at least 60 km/h (35 MPH), move the speed control switch to the Resume/Accel position. If the speed control does not resume at the previously set speed, the repair is not complete, continue with step 12.
9. Move the speed control switch to the Set/Decel position. If the vehicle does not decelerate, the repair is not complete, continue with step 12.
10. Hold the speed control switch in the Set/Decel position and release the switch with the vehicle speed above 60 km/h (35 MPH). If the vehicle speed does not adjust and set a new vehicle speed, the repair is not complete, continue with step 12.
11. With the speed control engaged, press the Cruise On/Off switch. If the speed control does not disengage, the repair is not complete, continue with step 12.
12. If the vehicle did not successfully perform all of the previous steps, check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that pertain to this speed control problem and then, if necessary, return to the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
13. If the vehicle successfully performed all of the previous steps, the speed control system is now functioning as designed. The repair is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?
Yes
- Repair is not complete, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Repair is complete.
3. CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
1. Inspect the vehicle to verify that all engine components are properly installed and connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. With the scan tool, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
3. Start the engine.
4. Raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 30 seconds.
5. Allow the engine to idle.
6. Turn the ignition off for 20 seconds.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
9. If this DTC has set again, or another DTC has set, look for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may relate to this condition. Return to the appropriate diagnostic procedure if necessary.
10. If the charging system is functioning correctly and there are no DTCs, the repair is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?
Yes
- Repair is not complete, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Repair is complete.
4. NO START VERIFICATION TEST
NOTE: IMPORTANT! If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), Wireless Control Module (WCM), or Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) have been replaced, verify the programming procedure for the module has been performed.
1. Inspect the vehicle to verify that all engine components are properly installed and connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. Inspect the engine oil for contamination. If it is contaminated, change the oil and filter.
3. With the scan tool, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
4. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
5. Attempt to start the engine.
6. If the engine will not start, refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may relate to this condition. Return to the appropriate diagnostic procedure if necessary.
7. If the engine starts and continues to run, the repair is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?
Yes
- Repair is not complete, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Repair is complete.
5. ROAD TEST VERIFICATION TEST
1. Inspect the vehicle to verify that all engine components are properly installed and connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. If this verification procedure is being performed after a non-DTC test, perform steps 3 and 4. If not, proceed to step 5.
3. Check to see if the initial symptom still exists. If there are no trouble codes and the symptom no longer exists, the repair was successful and testing is now complete.
4. If the initial or another symptom exists, the repair is not complete. Check all pertinent Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the appropriate diagnostic procedure if necessary.
5. For previously read DTCs that have not been dealt with, return to the appropriate diagnostic procedure and follow the diagnostic path for that DTC; otherwise, continue.
6. If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced, continue with step 9.
7. With the scan tool, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), then disconnect the scan tool.
8. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
9. If equipped with a Transfer Case Position Switch, perform step 10, otherwise, continue with step 11.
10. With the ignition switch on, place the Transfer Case Shift Lever in each gear position, stopping for 15 seconds in each position.
11. Road test the vehicle. For some of the road test, go at least 64 km/h (40 MPH). If this test is for an A/C Control condition, drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes with the A/C on.
12. At some point, stop the vehicle and turn the engine off for at least 10 seconds, then restart the engine and continue.
13. Upon completion of the road test, turn the engine off and check for DTCs with the scan tool.
14. If the repaired DTC has set again, the repair is not complete. Check for any pertinent Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the appropriate diagnostic procedure. If there are no DTCs, the repair was successful and is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?
Yes
- Repair is not complete, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Repair is complete.