U0001
U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a corrupt CAN C Bus message.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine Control Module.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Transmission Control Module.
- Perform the TCM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
6. STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
2. Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Steering Angle Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
7. ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
2. Disconnect the Electric Gear Shift Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Automatic Sway Bar System Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
8. SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY (SKREEM/WCM) MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
2. Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry (SKREEM/WCM) Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry (SKREEM/WCM) Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
9. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
2. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
10. OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
2. Disconnect the Occupant Classification Module harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Occupant Classification Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
11. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 12
12. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 13
13. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test