Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C2514

DTC C2512 FRONT LEFT LAMP CIRCUIT FAIL
DTC C2513 FRONT RIGHT LAMP CIRCUIT FAIL
DTC C2514 REAR LEFT LAMP CIRCUIT FAIL
DTC C2515 REAR RIGHT LAMP CIRCUIT FAIL

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The TPMS display device is located on the instrument cluster to provide information about TPMS operating conditions and tire pressure. The TPMS display device is consist of TREAD indicator lamp, Location lamp and TPMS Warning indicator lamp. The TREAD indicator lamp is turned on when pressure of one or more tires are below the warning limit level. And then, the location lamp displays the tire position that is the pressure below the warning limit level. The TPMS Warning indicator lamp is turned on if there is the failure in the system.

DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that the FL/FR/RL/RR lamp control circuit short to battery when lamp is on. -OR- FL/FR/RL/RR lamp control circuit short to ground or open when lamp is off.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:





TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair if necessary and then go to 'Verification of Vehicle Repair' procedure.
NO
> Go to Control Circuit Inspection procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
[CHECK SHORT TO GROUND]
1. Ignition 'OFF'.
2. Disconnect instrument cluster connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 14 (FL), 13 (FR), 16 (RL), 15 (RR) of TPMS receiver harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite





4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
> 'Check Open' as follows.
NO
> Check for short to power in control harness.
> Repair if necessary and then go to 'Verification of Vehicle Repair' procedure.

[CHECK OPEN]
1. Ignition 'OFF'
2. Disconnect instrument cluster connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 14 (FL), 13 (FR), 16 (RL), 15 (RR) of TPMS receiver harness connector and terminal 13 (FL), 12 (FR), 11 (RL), 10 (RR) of instrument cluster harness connector.
Specification: Approx. 0 Ohms





4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
> Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
> If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to 'Verification of Vehicle Repair' procedure.
NO
> Check for open in control harness.
> Repair if necessary and then go to 'Verification of Vehicle Repair' procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect TPMS exciter or scantool and select Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) mode
2. Using a TPMS exciter or scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
> System performing to specification at this time.